Tcw Asset Management Company LLC
Los Angeles, CA·SEC-registered · CRD #105742
Tcw Asset Management Company LLC is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Los Angeles, CA managing $81B across 222 client accounts, with 145 advisory staff.
Regulatory snapshot
Verify on SEC.govRegulatory AUM
$81B
Client accounts
222
Advisory staff
145
Fee model
Fee-based
How Tcw Asset Management Company LLC is paid
Compensation arrangements disclosed on Form ADV. A fee-based firm may earn both client fees and product commissions; ask which applies to you.
BEFORE YOU CALL TCW ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC
See how Tcw compares to your best-matched advisor
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with vetted fiduciary advisors screened for your goals, assets, and fees — then you can compare them side by side with Tcw Asset Management Company LLC. Free, about 2 minutes, no obligation.
Client reviews
No reviews yet
Worked with Tcw Asset Management Company LLC? Be the first to share your experience — every review is verified by a human before publishing.
Reviews are written by site users and human-moderated for authenticity; they are never provided or paid for by the firm. Star ratings reflect only published user reviews on AdvisoryReviews.
Common questions about Tcw Asset Management Company LLC
How much does Tcw Asset Management Company LLC manage?
Per its most recent SEC Form ADV filing (05/05/2026), Tcw Asset Management Company LLC reports $81B in regulatory assets under management across roughly 222 client accounts.
How does Tcw Asset Management Company LLC charge?
Tcw Asset Management Company LLC is a fee-based firm. Its disclosed compensation arrangements are: % of assets, Commissions. Exact fee schedules appear in the firm's Form ADV Part 2 brochure — confirm current fees directly with the firm.
Is Tcw Asset Management Company LLC a fiduciary?
Yes. Tcw Asset Management Company LLC is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (CRD #105742), and SEC-registered investment advisers owe a fiduciary duty to act in their clients' best interest. You can verify its registration and any disclosures on the SEC's public record.
Is Tcw Asset Management Company LLC taking new clients like me?
Availability and account minimums vary and aren't in the public filing. The fastest way to find out is the free 2-minute match — it checks Tcw Asset Management Company LLC and comparable advisors against your goals and assets, and only surfaces firms open to your situation.
Other advisory firms in Los Angeles, CA
Profile compiled from Tcw Asset Management Company LLC's public SEC Form ADV filing (CRD #105742, filed 05/05/2026). AdvisoryReviews is an independent comparison and matching service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or a partner of Tcw Asset Management Company LLC. Listing does not imply any relationship. Figures are as reported to the SEC and may have changed; verify current details at adviserinfo.sec.gov. Are you with Tcw Asset Management Company LLC? Claim this profile.