Smith Moore & Co.
Clayton, MO·SEC-registered · CRD #3441
Smith Moore & Co. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Clayton, MO managing $2.4B across 6.5k client accounts, with 50 advisory staff.
Regulatory snapshot
Verify on SEC.govRegulatory AUM
$2.4B
Client accounts
6.5k
Advisory staff
50
Fee model
Fee-based
How Smith Moore & Co. is paid
Compensation arrangements disclosed on Form ADV. A fee-based firm may earn both client fees and product commissions; ask which applies to you.
BEFORE YOU CALL SMITH MOORE & CO.
See how Smith compares to your best-matched advisor
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with vetted fiduciary advisors screened for your goals, assets, and fees — then you can compare them side by side with Smith Moore & Co.. Free, about 2 minutes, no obligation.
Client reviews
No reviews yet
Worked with Smith Moore & Co.? Be the first to share your experience — every review is verified by a human before publishing.
Reviews are written by site users and human-moderated for authenticity; they are never provided or paid for by the firm. Star ratings reflect only published user reviews on AdvisoryReviews.
Common questions about Smith Moore & Co.
How much does Smith Moore & Co. manage?
Per its most recent SEC Form ADV filing (03/31/2026), Smith Moore & Co. reports $2.4B in regulatory assets under management across roughly 6.5k client accounts.
How does Smith Moore & Co. charge?
Smith Moore & Co. is a fee-based firm. Its disclosed compensation arrangements are: % of assets, Hourly, Commissions. Exact fee schedules appear in the firm's Form ADV Part 2 brochure — confirm current fees directly with the firm.
Is Smith Moore & Co. a fiduciary?
Yes. Smith Moore & Co. is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (CRD #3441), and SEC-registered investment advisers owe a fiduciary duty to act in their clients' best interest. You can verify its registration and any disclosures on the SEC's public record.
Is Smith Moore & Co. taking new clients like me?
Availability and account minimums vary and aren't in the public filing. The fastest way to find out is the free 2-minute match — it checks Smith Moore & Co. and comparable advisors against your goals and assets, and only surfaces firms open to your situation.
Other advisory firms in Clayton, MO
Profile compiled from Smith Moore & Co.'s public SEC Form ADV filing (CRD #3441, filed 03/31/2026). AdvisoryReviews is an independent comparison and matching service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or a partner of Smith Moore & Co.. Listing does not imply any relationship. Figures are as reported to the SEC and may have changed; verify current details at adviserinfo.sec.gov. Are you with Smith Moore & Co.? Claim this profile.