Franklin Street Advisors INC.
Chapel Hill, NC·SEC-registered · CRD #106275
Franklin Street Advisors INC. is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Chapel Hill, NC managing $4.5B across 1.7k client accounts, with 18 advisory staff.
Regulatory snapshot
Verify on SEC.govRegulatory AUM
$4.5B
Client accounts
1.7k
Advisory staff
18
Fee model
Fee-based
How Franklin Street Advisors INC. is paid
Compensation arrangements disclosed on Form ADV. A fee-based firm may earn both client fees and product commissions; ask which applies to you.
BEFORE YOU CALL FRANKLIN STREET ADVISORS INC.
See how Franklin compares to your best-matched advisor
Answer a few questions and we'll match you with vetted fiduciary advisors screened for your goals, assets, and fees — then you can compare them side by side with Franklin Street Advisors INC.. Free, about 2 minutes, no obligation.
Client reviews
No reviews yet
Worked with Franklin Street Advisors INC.? Be the first to share your experience — every review is verified by a human before publishing.
Reviews are written by site users and human-moderated for authenticity; they are never provided or paid for by the firm. Star ratings reflect only published user reviews on AdvisoryReviews.
Common questions about Franklin Street Advisors INC.
How much does Franklin Street Advisors INC. manage?
Per its most recent SEC Form ADV filing (05/22/2026), Franklin Street Advisors INC. reports $4.5B in regulatory assets under management across roughly 1.7k client accounts.
How does Franklin Street Advisors INC. charge?
Franklin Street Advisors INC. is a fee-based firm. Its disclosed compensation arrangements are: % of assets, Commissions. Exact fee schedules appear in the firm's Form ADV Part 2 brochure — confirm current fees directly with the firm.
Is Franklin Street Advisors INC. a fiduciary?
Yes. Franklin Street Advisors INC. is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (CRD #106275), and SEC-registered investment advisers owe a fiduciary duty to act in their clients' best interest. You can verify its registration and any disclosures on the SEC's public record.
Is Franklin Street Advisors INC. taking new clients like me?
Availability and account minimums vary and aren't in the public filing. The fastest way to find out is the free 2-minute match — it checks Franklin Street Advisors INC. and comparable advisors against your goals and assets, and only surfaces firms open to your situation.
Other advisory firms in Chapel Hill, NC
Profile compiled from Franklin Street Advisors INC.'s public SEC Form ADV filing (CRD #106275, filed 05/22/2026). AdvisoryReviews is an independent comparison and matching service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or a partner of Franklin Street Advisors INC.. Listing does not imply any relationship. Figures are as reported to the SEC and may have changed; verify current details at adviserinfo.sec.gov. Are you with Franklin Street Advisors INC.? Claim this profile.