First Foundation Advisors

Irvine, CA·SEC-registered · CRD #106075

First Foundation Advisors is an SEC-registered investment advisory firm in Irvine, CA managing $5.1B across 3.4k client accounts, with 25 advisory staff.

Regulatory snapshot

Verify on SEC.gov

Regulatory AUM

$5.1B

Client accounts

3.4k

Advisory staff

25

Fee model

Fee-based

How First Foundation Advisors is paid

Compensation arrangements disclosed on Form ADV. A fee-based firm may earn both client fees and product commissions; ask which applies to you.

% of assetsHourlyCommissionsFee-based

BEFORE YOU CALL FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS

See how First compares to your best-matched advisor

Answer a few questions and we'll match you with vetted fiduciary advisors screened for your goals, assets, and fees — then you can compare them side by side with First Foundation Advisors. Free, about 2 minutes, no obligation.

Get matched & compareFree · 2 minutes · No obligation

Client reviews

No reviews yet

Worked with First Foundation Advisors? Be the first to share your experience — every review is verified by a human before publishing.

Reviews are written by site users and human-moderated for authenticity; they are never provided or paid for by the firm. Star ratings reflect only published user reviews on AdvisoryReviews.

Common questions about First Foundation Advisors

How much does First Foundation Advisors manage?

Per its most recent SEC Form ADV filing (06/10/2026), First Foundation Advisors reports $5.1B in regulatory assets under management across roughly 3.4k client accounts.

How does First Foundation Advisors charge?

First Foundation Advisors is a fee-based firm. Its disclosed compensation arrangements are: % of assets, Hourly, Commissions. Exact fee schedules appear in the firm's Form ADV Part 2 brochure — confirm current fees directly with the firm.

Is First Foundation Advisors a fiduciary?

Yes. First Foundation Advisors is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (CRD #106075), and SEC-registered investment advisers owe a fiduciary duty to act in their clients' best interest. You can verify its registration and any disclosures on the SEC's public record.

Is First Foundation Advisors taking new clients like me?

Availability and account minimums vary and aren't in the public filing. The fastest way to find out is the free 2-minute match — it checks First Foundation Advisors and comparable advisors against your goals and assets, and only surfaces firms open to your situation.

Other advisory firms in Irvine, CA

Profile compiled from First Foundation Advisors's public SEC Form ADV filing (CRD #106075, filed 06/10/2026). AdvisoryReviews is an independent comparison and matching service and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or a partner of First Foundation Advisors. Listing does not imply any relationship. Figures are as reported to the SEC and may have changed; verify current details at adviserinfo.sec.gov. Are you with First Foundation Advisors? Claim this profile.